Skip to main content

Can my friend avoid being part of the general public in jail?

Long Island City, NY |
Filed under: Criminal charges

My friend was assaulted, robbed, and threatened after he was arraigned, it looks like he's facing jail time now. Is there a way to segregate him from the general public or another measure to prevent him from interracting with the other inmates? He committed a non-violent crime, but one that can get him in lots of trouble (downloading and distributing child p).

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Depending on his background, offense, sentence and other factors, he might be sent to a prison with a less violent class of prisoners. Also, many prisons have protective custody units. He should ask his attorney about this.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

In NYS they have protective custody if your friend would be at risk. It is used sometimes when law enforcement employees are arrested for example. Have your friend discuss the matter with an experienced lawyer.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

His attorney should request that he be placed in protective custody.

All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any attorney-client relationship. Be mindful, that answers are limited by the limited facts presented by the questioner and are not meant to take the place of competent legal advice by an attorney fully informed of all the facts surrounding your case. However, be aware that nothing posted in a public forum such as this can be deemed confidential or privileged communication.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

There may be hope. He can ask via petition to be housed in isolation or protective custody.

Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights.
Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado
Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
Jackson Heights, NY 11370
T. (347) 628-2391
F. (718) 672-4728
E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com
www.EstrellaLawyer.com

The answers posted herein are not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship exists. Call for a free 20 minute consultation! THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C. “LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE” -- Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq. Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut The Estrella Law Firm, P.C. 75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170 Inside The Bulova Corporate Center Jackson Heights, NY 11370 T. (347) 628-2391 F. (718) 672-4728 E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com www.EstrellaLawyer.com

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics