Can my former state, (IL) sue me in my present state, (WA) for 10 year old taxes?

I have lived in Washington State since 2001. I have an old state of Illinois tax debt (17k.) dating 1997 and before. They have a lein notice in the IL. county I lived in. But not a "court judgment". Illinois has had my contact information the entire time as I have tried in vain to negotiate with them. They have a 20 yr. S.O.L. on tax debt. The longest S.O.L, I can find in Washington is 10 years.
After all this time can Illinois sue me in Washington for this debt? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kristy Weiszmann Fox

Kristy Weiszmann Fox

Contributor Level 3
Illinois isn't likely to file a suit against you in Washington. If they decide to go to court to get a judgment, they'll likely do it in Illinois and serve you with notice of the suit in Washington. Then you have the choice of responding to the suit in Illinois (which would require hiring an Illinois lawyer to represent you there) or ignoring it and letting it go to default judgment. If the state of Illinois gets a judgment against you in an Illinois court, they can then come to Washington and file a foreign (out of state) judgment against you. That would give them the same power to enforce the judgment that they would have if they had obtained it in Washington state.

Whether Illinois has jurisdiction over you as a Washington State resident with a delinquent Illinois tax bill is a matter of Illinois state law, to be discussed with an Illinois attorney.
0 0
Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
Not sure why IL would sue you in WA when they can just have WA enforce a proper IL judgment. You state they don't have a judgment. Are you sure? if they have not proceeded to get a judgment maybe they are not that interested in collecting.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard