Can my former landlord deduct for damage I did not do?

Asked 5 months ago - Hopatcong, NJ

Flag

I recently vacated rental property and the landlord deducted having the tub reglazed from my security. I spoke to the man that did it and he said that it had to have been from a strong chemical such as turpintine or painter thinner. My husband and I have never even owned such chemical let alone dump it down the drain. After we moved in, our landlord had town handyman painting our bedroom and staining a window in our master bedroom, which is what we suspect. Can they hold us responsible? How can I request this be refunded?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 20, 2012 12:31. If you did not cause the damage you are not responsible , if the landord's agent (the handyman) did the damage. The problem you may have is proving it. Talk with your LL First. He may be willing to reach an agreement with you. If not you will have to sue. NJ provides for double damages if you are successful.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered December 27, 2012 05:55. I agree with Mr. Schutz. You do not have to pay for damage you did not cause. If you take the route of going to court, you will have the classic "he-said / she-said" situation with two different versions of the facts. In NJ, the landlord has the burden of proof of establishing that you caused the damage.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary