can my former employer run a background check on me when I no longer work for his company?

I found out my ex-boss is still using my profile to accept jobs in a subcontractor forum. He accepted a job under my profile that required a background check. He submitted the paperwork with my SSN and DL # and signed my name. I have not worked for him for the last 12 months, he just did this in the past month. This can't be legal. What can I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel T. Silverman

Daniel T. Silverman

Contributor Level 5
This does not sound like acceptable conduct. Primarily, there may be a violation of the Computer Fraud & Abuse Act. That would be your most likely path to collect monetary damages. I suggest you see an attorney immediately so you can protect your rights and stop this activity.

Good luck, Dan
856-874-9090 silvermanesq@gmail.com

DISCLAIMER:
While, I am licenced to practice law in your state, I am NOT your attorney. The above is NOT legal advice. An attorney-client relationship has NOT been created.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard