Skip to main content

Can my former employer hold my w-2 legally?

Houston, TX |

I worked for a hotel management company, I left because when I asked the president why I was not being paid the hours I worked, which they were adjusting all their employees time. It became a very hostel environment. I received 2 of the 4 hotels w-2"s when I called one the hotels that I have not heard from the desk clerk said she has it, and I have to come pick it up. When I asked why she said I have to talk to the manager who has failed to call me back. What can I do? I thought by law they are to mail the w-2's by 1/31. They didn't even try to contact me to let me know I am to pick it up.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The answer is No. Your employee has to provide your W2 by January 31st.

    Go to the IRS web site www.irs.gov for more information.

    Good luck.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics