Can my former employer be held responsible for cancellation of my child's Child Health Plus?

Asked 3 months ago - Patterson, NY

Flag

Employer failed to terminate family from insurance for over 60 days after I terminated, we did not use the insurance as I was aware it would be backdated to the last day of the month I resigned per employer and insurance company. When I found out 3 months later, I called CHP to let them know what had happened bc Company at the time would not correct term date. Employer has now been forced by health insurance to correct, which they did, but now my child has lost insurance. Employer also sent me an agreement stating they would waive premiums owed from FMLA leave (which I'm paying back), IF I agree to drop claims I may have regarding COBRA, FMLA, and other laws. This was never discussed. Can they be held responsible for messing up my child's coverage?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered February 16, 2013 21:35. Don't sign any release unless you know what rights you are giving up. I recommend you take the release to a local avvo lawyer and make sure you know what you are signing. Good luck.

    Although Avvo makes it clear to consumers that attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary