Can my former employer (atty) claim slander against me for info I had to provide to Dept of Labor investigator for unemployment?

I quit my job with an attorney. The dept of labor wanted my justification to qualify for unemployment. I sent my 2 page letter explaining the circumstances. The investigator called my former employer and read him the 2 page letter. I ran into my former employer outside a grocery store yesterday. He is claiming slander. Can he do this? I provided the information to an official of the state only as required. Is this considered slander??? I am meeting with him in about 8 hours to talk it out. He wants changes made, I feel I told the truth in the contents of the letter. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Elizabeth Mitchell Oakes

Elizabeth Mitchell Oakes

Contributor Level 3
Unemployment benefits are intended for individuals who lost their jobs through no fault of their own. In some cases, even though the employee "quit" technically, the separation from employment was the the employer's fault. From the limited facts you provided, it seems that is what you are claiming.

You can't be found liable for slander unless you lied or, depending on the state ylaw of Idaho, painted the attorney "in a false light." However, you also have a duty not to reveal certain confidential information regarding your employment. In addition, you could be sued for breach of contract if you signed a non-disclosure agreement with the former employer.
0 0
E. Michelle Bohreer

E. Michelle Bohreer

Contributor Level 1
Truth is always a defense to a claim of slander, but is often harder to prove than is first thought. Many states, like Texas, recognize a "privilege" in litigation that precludes filing a slander claim based on statements made in pleadings filed in court, whcih relate to the legal matter. Because your statements were made in the course of an official proceeding, this litigation privilege may well protect you with respect to the statements you made to the Labor Dept. This privilege only applies in official communications so dont share your letter or comments with others or the protection will not apply and you will be back to having to prove truth.
0 0

star

* I think *
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard