Can my finacee still get deported if we get married before his release date?

Asked over 2 years ago - San Jose, CA

my fiance is now in santa clara county Jail in elmwood complex he hasent gotten no inmigration papers he will do a year if i get married with his will he not get deported? or how does it work? or what would i have to do do i need a lawyer. i am an us citizen been with him for a year and 2 months.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . This is an immigration law question. I have moved it there for you.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deportation process

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,879 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,879 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering