Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my father sue the doctors and the hospital for misdiagnoses

My father was in a motorcycle accident at 4:05p.m he needed to be life flighted to the hospital, we arrived at the hospital around 5:45 and were able to see him shortly after. He had no broken bones, and the Dr. told us the cat scan came back normal although it did show an old injury from about 25 years ago. The Dr. eventually came back and told us he would be released, this was at approximately 9:00-9:15p.m the same day just about 5 1/2 hours later.I went to get the car while the nurse and my mother put some scrubs on him when i pulled up to the place the nurse told me pick him up at it was just my mom and him on the curbside alone. As we were about 5 miles away he seized twice in the car before we got him back to the hospital where he spent 4 days due to the head trauma he suffered.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
I would love to take a closer look at your case. Give us a call, so that one of our attorneys can go over your fathers case with you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now