Can my family take away my daughter if I am married to a registered sex offender?

My boyfriend was falsely accused of a crime 3 years ago. The police were trying to bring justice against his friend and used him to do it and scared him into a confession. He is trying to move on with his life and we love eachother very much and he loves my daughter. My family is going to have big objections to us being together and I want to know what rights they have of taking her from me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You want to bring someone into your daughter's life who, for whatever reason, is a registered sex offender? You can expect objections and court proceedings from your family and I suspect CPS. You can place yourself in harm's way but not your minor child.
0 0
Andrew Ging Liu

Andrew Ging Liu

Contributor Level 5
This is very dangerous territory for you, your child, and your boyfriend. For you, expect to bring on a great deal of suspicion and scorn from your family and community. You will be judged as the mother who has brought into her home a convicted sex offender. Expect to be ostracized, if not worse. For your boyfriend, although the law in NY does not prohibit where he can live, local ordinances may. Also, if he is on probation or parole, he may have additional limitations on where he can live. For your daughter, she could be in very grave danger. I understand that you do not believe he committed the crime, and perhaps so, but you should be very careful about the source of the information that leads you to believe that your boyfriend was falsely accused. Did he explain to you the circumstances? Or did you review the police reports, see the evidence, or watch the court proceedings yourself? If your information is coming from him only, and he is not telling you the truth, then you and your daughter in are grave danger. Sex offenders are known to seek out and form relationships with women for the sole purpose of having access to their children. Be VERY careful and objective. Difficult to do, yes, but it is of the utmost importance.

As for your actual question, it is hard to say. But I can guarantee you that they will try, and they will have the public's support.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard