Can my family sue the nursing facility for my mother getting multiple pressure /open sores only after being there 1 week?

My mother is completely immobile. She was in a hospital for 1 month without any pressure sores/open sores. The hospital wanted us to place her in a long term care facility seeing as they dont offer this. We moved her to a nursing home & the second day she was there we could tell she hadnt been bathed and that she hadnt been turned because she had an open sore on her ear with purple bruising as if she had layed on that side since the previous day. She also has scratches on her legs and open sores on her sides and on her butt. She is on a vent and we have had to suction her ourselves because no CNA/RN tended to her. She has only been in this place for 5 days and her health is deteriorating. We are scared for her life and we wanted to know can we take legal action against them? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Absolutely. You should talk to an attorney specializing in nursing home negligence lawsuits as soon as possible. There are numerous quality firms in the Chicago area that specialize in these types of cases - google "chicago nursing home attorney" for some names.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Rhonda K Jenkins

Rhonda K Jenkins

Contributor Level 3
Nursing home protocols require the facility to check the resident's skin upon admission and note any breakdowns in skin or tissue or signs of developing skin problems such as redness, etc. Further, immobile residents are supposed to be turned regularly every two hours to prevent pressure sores (otherwise known as bedsores or decubitis ulcers). The nursing home should be reported to the Illinois Department of Public Heath and you should talk with a nursing home attorney about obtaining civil damages.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard