Can my family sue another family for damage to property if both families own the same property, 50/50?

We have asked the partner to pick up empty shells and live rounds on the grounds surrounding the cabin. He has refused. I picked up over 1600 empty shell casings and multiple live rounds. I figured out that during the summerof 2007 he pumped over twenty pounds of lead into a ravine that drains into a stream on the property. If I turn him into the EPA, my family will lose the property and we cannot afford to battle him in partition because that will cost at least twenty thousand dollars. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
The general rule is that one partner cannot sue another. All he can do is bring an action for dissolution of the partnership which would mean dividing the property interests. If you cannot reason with him and he will not cooperate this is your only option.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard