Can my ex-wife obtain new passports for my daughter without my signature?

Asked over 4 years ago - Oceanside, CA

My ex-wife has physical custody, and 50% legal for our kids. They are currently living in Dubai as per our agreement. She has met a new guy there and I am pretty convinced that she will try and renege on our verbal agreement to return to the U.S in August 2011 with the kids in order for my kids to spend more time with me.

My daughter's passport is expiring in May 2011, and I wanted to get our verbal agreement on paper and notarized before signing for a renewal. Can she refuse to sign the agreement and renew the passport alone? Do I have any legal rights?

I do not mind if she stays in Dubai, but I want my kids back in the US by the agreed upon date. If she decided to disappear, which would be the best agency to report to?

Thank you for your great service.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Zephyr Savoy Hill

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Is your Order from California? If so and mom "disappears" you would want to contact the DA Child Abduction Unit and a family law attorney ASAP.

    In the mean time, I believe she cannot get a passport without your signature, but that is based on my experience in the States. You could contact the agency that would issue the passport and ask them what the rules are.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,545 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,545 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering