Can my ex-wife change our child's last name without my consent under WA state laws

Asked almost 6 years ago - Renton, WA

can my ex-wife change our child's last name, who she has costudy of, without notifying me (the father)?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . No, a good faith effort must first be made to notify the noncustodial parent of the pending court matter to change his or her child's name.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,788 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,788 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering