Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my ex-husband file fraud charges on me for a credit card that was in his name?

We were married for 13 years. We have been divorced since 2006.
He is saying that I signed for a credit card and he didn't know anything about it. He got the card so we could buy groceries...tough times. I did sign my name to the slips at the store. Now that the credit card company is coming after him (4 or so years later) he is claiming that I signed his name to get the card. And wants to file fraud charges against me. If I would have signed his name for the credit card to begin with, why would I sign my name to the slips for the purchases?? This is crazy. Is this possible?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
He should see a consumer lawyer. If the debts are that old, a consumer lawyer may be able to help him get the debt discharged. I am not licensed in your state, but I doubt that the police will get involved in something like this.
Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to amjrpamail@aol.com and requesting the newsletter, or go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.
For a consumer lawyer in your area, go to
http://naca.networkats.com/members_online/membe...=

Reputation Level 14
He should see a consumer lawyer. If the debts are that old, a consumer lawyer may be able to help him get the debt discharged. I am not licensed in your state, but I doubt that the police will get involved in something like this.
Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to amjrpamail@aol.com and requesting the newsletter, or go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.
For a consumer lawyer in your area, go to
http://naca.networkats.com/members_online/membe...=

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now