Can my ex husband claim two of our kids on his taxes with my permission?

Asked over 1 year ago - El Paso, TX

We have 4 kids he pays child support but they live with me, I was going to claim two and allow him to claim the other two. Can my ex husband claim two of our kids on his taxes with my permission? And if so do I need to fill out any specific forms?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, when both parents agree, any allocation will be honored by the IRS, even if it alters an existing court order or decree, when IRS Form 8332 is signed and submitted by the claiming parent.

    Bet wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Evan A Nielsen

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Yes. So long as the other criteria are met, he can. Youl'll want to also give him the necessary consent ont eh IRS form to do so.

    Good luck.

    Evan A. Nielsen is licensed to practice law in California and handles federal tax matters throughout the U.S. The... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now