Can my ex have his new wife serve me for child support?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Plattsburgh, NY

Is this illegal because she'll have a vested interest in receiving the money?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Morghan L Richardson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Provided the person who serves you is not a Petitioner or Respondent in the action and they are 18, then you may be properly served. Also, there is a requirement that the service must take place generally 8 days before the hearing.
    Best Regards,




    Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.



    Richardson Legal PLLC

    31-08 Broadway, Suite 204

    Astoria, New York 11106

    www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com

    Tel: 212-537-6744

    Fax: 212-574-3337

  2. Lori Noel Bovee

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. Anyone over the age of 18 and not a party to the action can serve you.

  3. Lawrence Allen Weinreich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Anyone over the age of 18 and NOT a party to the action may serve papers.

    I hope you found this answer helpful and if so, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated. You can also choose a "best answer" if you wish. This is easy to do and greatly appreciated.

    * This post and all others I make on Internet are for informational purposes only. None of the information or materials I post are legal advice. Nothing I post as comments, answers, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While I try to be accurate, I do not guarantee accuracy.

    This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.
  4. Maria C. Tebano

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, she can be the one to serve you, since she is not a party to the proceedings.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,735 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,735 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering