Skip to main content

Can my ex file a QDRO for my pension when we divorced prior to it being vested? There was no mention in my1982 divorce judgement

West Covina, CA |

QDRO's were required after 1986. We were divorced in 1982. I worked from 1979 - 1993. My pension vested after 5 yrs. but we had been divorced 2 yrs. already. The divorce only states that the court has jurisdiction over "husband's pension plan". Is he entitled to file a QDRO against my pension that was earned after our divorce and is not mentioned specifically in the final judgement?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If the divorce decree says that the court has jurisdiction over husband's pension, then the court can issue decisions over husband's pension. Thus, it may be possible, but is hard to say for sure without reviewing all relevant documents. It sounds like the issue of the husband's pension may have been reserved during the divorce proceedings. In any event, even if she could get some of your pension, it may not be worth the fight (financially) in court. She would only have a right to a portion (not all) of the pension you accumulated (even if it was not vested) from 1979 (if you were married to her then) through 1982 (when you divorced). That is just 3 years worth of pension. Your pension continued to increase after the divorce, and she would not have a right to what accumulated after the divorce (11 years more worth of pension).

    You should consult with an attorney in your area about the possibility that the court could now render a decision on the pension. However, to fight any possible pension benefit award to your ex wife, you may need to hire a retirement plan attorney in addition to the divorce attorney. Most divorce attorneys are not very familiar with retirement plan law. It's like if you would go to a cardiologist to take care of a broken bone.

    Please let me know if this has been helpful to you by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. Or choose a "best answer" if you wish. This does not take long and it would mean a lot to me.

    * I am not your lawyer until you and I have signed an Engagement Letter. This and other similar posts by me on the Internet are for informational purposes only. They are not legal advice. Nothing I post online should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This answer is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of it does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While I do provide my best effort to be accurate, I do not guarantee accuracy given the general nature of these posts, answers and comments.

    Veronica A. Silva is an attorney licensed only in Illinois. The use of the Internet and this answer or similar communication with the QDRO Law Center (QLC) or any individual member of QLC does not establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be communicated and/or relied upon via this website. If you have hired an attorney, you must consult with your attorney.


  2. It is possible that the family court could order a division of the marital portion of the pension benefit although there are several factors to consider in the enforcement of that language. The vesting is less of an issue because a benefit accrued during the marriage. That you satisfied the plan's vesting requirement means the benefit accrued during the marriage can be paid out to you and potentially your ex-spouse. I would suggest talking to a divorce lawyer in your area to determine what liability you may have under the terms of the divorce decree.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics