Skip to main content

Can my employer withhold a weeks worth of pay when I normally receive two weeks worth of pay due to new payroll system

Fayetteville, NC |

My employer notified me today, March 13th, that they will be withholding a weeks worth of pay on my paycheck on April 13th and April 27th to pay at a later date if I quit, because they need time to put information into new payroll system.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

No. Employers in North Carolina must pay wages earned on the regular pay day that has been established by company policy. As long as you have already earned the wages, they will be due on the next pay day. I am adding a link to the NC Department of Labor's Handy Reference guide which addressed this issue in several places.

Kirk J. Angel is an experienced North Carolina licensed attorney who focuses his practice on employment law. Mr. Angel, who has focused on employment law for more than 14 years, represents clients throughout North Carolina and more information about him is available at www.theangellawfirm.com This response is for general informational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. Additionally, this response does not create an attorney client relationship. If you need legal advice, please contact a lawyer in your state who practices in the appropriate area.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics