Can my employer use a picture taken for a security ID badge for other uses (like an intranet)?

My employer required that we sit for a picture for a security badge. We were assured that these photos were only for use on the badges. Our HR director is now using the photos for our internal firm employee directory (somewhat OK) and for the intranet (I do not want this done). To complicate things, I was just named employee of the month...so the photo is on the homepage of the intranet. It was known well before this award that I do not want my photograph on any site, business, internal, secure, whatever. I don't want to seem ungrateful, but I have asked professionally and politely for my image not to be displayed, and have expressed my sincere gratitude, but I know this is not going to get the picture removed. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard