Can my employer use a picture taken for a security ID badge for other uses (like an intranet)?

My employer required that we sit for pictures for a security badge because a information security concious client was visiting. We were assured that these photos were only for the badges. Now our HR director is using them photos for our internal firm directory and for the intranet. I was named employee of the month, so I am on the homepage againast my wishes. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard