Can my employer terminate my insurance the same day I am terminated?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I was terminated from a job in Chicago, IL half way through the month. My insurance was cancelled the same day I was terminated. I was not aware of this and have looked into how this is illegal. My employer has 10 days to notify me that my insurance has been cancelled. Is this the case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should call the COBRA hotline: 1-866-444-EBSA (3272) and give your particulars. Each plan can be different.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,417 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,417 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering