Can my employer terminate me because of my medical condition under CA employment laws

employment: I have a serious medical condition and require furniture accomodations at work. Recently my employer told me I can not return to work until they have the furniture in place. Can they force me to use my personal illness time to cover their forced leave? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Elizabeth Mitchell Oakes

Elizabeth Mitchell Oakes

Contributor Level 3
In a word, yes.
0 2
Samuel Eugene Spital

Samuel Eugene Spital

Contributor Level 4
Providing legal advice requires an understanding of all of the facts and circumstances. For example, when did the employer become aware of your medical condition? Was it before you were hired? Did your medical condition interfere with your work (performance)? Can you obtain a medical report identifying the nature and extent of your medical condition such that it falls within the protected class in which an employer must "accommodate" your needs?

If the employer is intent on accommodating your needs, are they acting diligently in providing the necessary and appropriate accommodations?

These are some of the questions that should be answered in order to fully evaluate your situation and answer your question.

However, an employer should take adequate and proper measures to protect "your" safety if you are suject to injury or your health is in jeopardy unless and until the work environment has installed &/or provides the appropriate equipment and supplies. Hence, they can ask you to take your sick leave during the interim. I would more likely advise the employer to give you paid medical leave.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard