Can my employer take money from my tips for lost silverware?

Asked over 2 years ago - Palatka, FL

I work in a restaurant. Recently there has been a lot of silverware that has been thrown away. To discourage the waitress' of practicing this the managers have charged every server a dollar at the end of every shift. This dollar comes out of our tips. Is this allowed? It seems wrong to me.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Arthur Thomas Schofield

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This sounds like a violation of dipping into tip pools. Management or the company are not permitted to share in tips. I would recommend you seeking counsel in your area that specializes in the Fair Labor Standards Act. You can also contact the local office for the Department of Labor and report your employer.

  2. Lowell J Kuvin

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Cost of doing business is the employers. He can write up employees for throwing away silverware, and even fire them, but he cannot force you to pay for the silverware out of your tips. Checkout his article on the issue of breakage.

    http://legacy.americanpayroll.org/pdfs/pc2008/P...

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Hostile work environments

Hostile work environments are created when an employee fears or dreads going to work because of harassment, shunning, or other oppressive behaviors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,138 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,138 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering