Can my employer sue me if I go to work for one of their former clients?

I work for Home Instead. I have an offer with another agency to go to work for a former client.I signed a contract with Home Instead. It says,I understand that I will not independently perform care giving services to Home Instead Senior care clients during my employment with Home Instead Senior Care or for a period of 1year after leaving the employment with Home instead Senior Care such action will result in my liability to Home Instead Senior care for damages of 1/2 times any monies I received from any home instead Senior Care clients I service. In addition, Employee agrees that during his employment and for a period of 1 year after termination, he will not solicit, divert or take away the business or patronage of any of the clients or prospective clients of employer. Can I do this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Far too many variables exist.

Good luck to you. You should consult with a local attorney to determine your rights and the best remedy for your situation.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

God bless you. I am licensed in Chicago

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard