Can my employer require me to apply for FMLA if I was out for 5 days with a cold?

I've contact the DOL and they laughed. We discussed it not being a qualifying condition or have a qualifying treatment. My employer says I am Required to apply and that I am also required to have my Dr file out a form also. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bruce Alexander Minnick

Bruce Alexander Minnick

Contributor Level 3
No. Having "a bad cold" does not qualify any person as having an "illness" justifying special treatment and/or coverage under the Family Medical Leave Act. If it did there would be at least 50% fewer people going to work whenever having the sniffles these days!

Employers trying to "push" people into taking advantage of the FMLA appear to be up to no good; in fact they are probably trying to avoid paying sick leave pay or vacation leave pay to their sick employees. Sick leave taken under the FMLA does not have to be paid leave time; employees taking FMLA time off are not paid if the employee has no more sick leave or no annual leave time available.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard