Can my employer pay me for the PREVIOUS week of employment on the payday, and not for the one I just completed?

My apologies, it must sound confusing. Here's the thing: I got a simple sign holding job for a store. I didn't sign anything except the employment application, so it's all verbal. They told me payday is Friday, meaning that I will start then (Friday) and get paid next Friday. I assumed they would pay me for the Friday and Saturday I worked (Sunday is a day off), and for the whole week I then worked. However, instead, they paid me for 9.5 hours for the previous Friday and Saturday (they subtracted the breaks I took, I suppose that's perfectly legal), and nothing for this week. I am at fault for not clarifying on the spot, but it's my first ever paycheck, I was nervous and late for a bus. I can only assume they're planning to pay for this week on next payday. Is this acceptable? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
From the facts you presented it sounds normal the paycheck will be one week behind. The good news your will get an extra check at the end.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard