Can my employer make me work past my scheduled shift then later make me cut the time so they don't have to pay overtime

Asked almost 3 years ago - Bradenton, FL

We are threatened with write ups if we get overtime

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Orion Gray Callison III

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . No. Unless you are exempt, you have a potential remedy under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act. Here is a link to the Department of Labor website for additional information:

    http://www.dol.gov/whd/overtime_pay.htm

    This response is merely a general discussion of an issue based on the information provided. It is not intended as... more
  2. Stuart M. Address

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . No. This is a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act. Your employer has a duty to pay you for overtime if you are non-exempt under the statute. Also, your employer has a duty to maintain accurate time records. If your employer is changing the time records, you should keep your own separate set of records.

    If the employer is violationt the Act, it may be liable for double damages plus attorneys fees. You should likely contact an attorney to write to the employer prior to having to file suit under the FLSA.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,208 answers this week

2,854 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,208 answers this week

2,854 attorneys answering