Can my employer make me strip in front of them to check for a rash?

Asked over 1 year ago - Old Orchard Beach, ME

I did not want to, and I was made to take my cloths off in front of her....

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ryan Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Where do you work? This sounds extremely unusual.

    You may want to call the Maine Dept of Labor directly. http://www.state.me.us/labor/labor_laws/publica...

    Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,170 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,170 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering