| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can my employer keep bonus checks and make me use vacation/sick pay if I am being terminated due to loss contract?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
I am a GA resident and I work overseas for a TX company that does contracting with the military. I am being terminated due to loss of contract-prior to this I have signed a Letter of intent to stay and receive bonus checks every six months. They somehow changed it to just receiving a bonus check at the end of your contract. Now that they are terminating me--I only received 1 bonus check (back in May 2009)--and they are saying that I will not get a pro-rated nor a bonus check that we agreed to months ago. Now they are saying that I have to use my vacation/sick time when they are sending me home. I would like to know what I have to do to get this matter straightened out. Please help me
Answers (1)marki81769
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unless, you have a written agreement about your bonus it will be difficult to collect here. You may win in court, but of course, that takes time and money and both are on the employers side. You could find other people who have been denied their bonus and try a class action--but that will take a while too.
Since other companies are forcing employees to take leave and use sick time or vaction, I am reasonably sure your employer can make you use your time. Sorry, but I think the best thing about your experience is you've learned a lesson about getting compensation matters in writing. In any case, seeking a lawyer is probably best. |