Can my employer in wa state demand I sign a hold harmless agreement before they pay me my final earned wages?

Asked about 2 years ago - Redmond, WA

Flag

my employer is requiring me to sign a hold harmless agreement before they will pay me the final wages due to me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered March 02, 2011 01:02. If you've earned your wages and there is no agreement or well known company policy in place when you started work stating that you have to sign a hold harmless to get your final pay, your employer cannot make this kind of demand. Even if there is something like this established, it may be against "public policy" to refuse payment without a hold harmless signature. Send a letter of demand and go to small claims court; or hire an attorney to make a demand and go from there. Good luck!

    This response is for general purposes only, is not legal advice and does not constitute an attorney client relationship with the questioner.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 03, 2011 10:17. If you've done the work, you're entitled to be paid. An employer cannot willfully withhold payment. Employers that unlawfully withhold payment may be looking at paying double the amount of wages and attorney's fees. http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=49.48

  3. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 05, 2011 08:53. If you did the work, they owe you the money.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary