Can my Employer give out personal information

Asked over 4 years ago - Grand Rapids, MI

If i leave work for a medical reason, can my employer share that information with my co-workers if i ask them not to?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrey T. Tomkiw

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The law restricts what medical information the employer can reveal.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,350 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,350 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering