Can my employer give out my personal cell phone number to a third party with out me knowing about it first

Asked over 4 years ago - Saint Cloud, MN

my boss gave out my phone number and i thought it was a prank call after i cussed out the caller my boss called and said i was getting wrote up

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . There is no law that precludes that type of disclosure. However, it is certainly a poor business practice.

    For Minnesota issues visit MinnesotaLawyers.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,953 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,953 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering