Can my employer force me to pay medical insurance while I'm on disability?

I informed my employer that I have to have surgery and the surgery will require me to be out of work for 3 months. My employer helped me file my disability papers. The next day my employer informed me that if I wanted to continue to receive my health insurance I will have to pay them $1039 for 3 months . Can they do that?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.