Can my employer fire me without notifying me about it?

Asked about 5 years ago - Fort Smith, AR

I haven't had any hours in the past two weeks EXCEPT one day. My son was sick the only day I had to work. Of course, i called in because I did not have a babysitter. They told me that i had to bring in a doctor's note for my child being sick and I told them I would. I called in to check my schedule that day and one of the employees said that I wasn't on the schedule. No one knows why I am not on the schedule either.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bobby R. Digby II

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Arkansas is an at-will employment state, which basically means that an employer can fire and employee for any reason whatsoever, so long as its not discriminatory. I guess you are not technically fired until you are notified of it. Your boss may be trying to fire you without telling you, which, unfortunately is legal even though its not fair.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,347 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,347 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering