can my employer dock my pay for making mistakes that cost the company to fix?

I am a salary plus commission salesperson in Washington state. My employer has threatened to take $50 from all our sales people if they make a mistake that costs the company to make a second trip or reorder product to fix. is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Susan Lee Beecher

Susan Lee Beecher

Contributor Level 5
Under the circumstances you describe, no, it is not legal for the company to deduct from your pay. It is difficult to advise you about what to do about it. You can report your employer to the Depart of Labor & Industries, or hire a private attorney, if the employer does withhold your pay. If your employer fires you for reporting, this would also be illegal. But as a practical matter, you would have to be able to show convincing evidence that this was the motivation, and meanwhile, you would be unemployed.

So those are your rights, but enforcing them will be tough.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Fraud Resources

View all Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard