Can my employer do this???

Asked 3 months ago - Hyattsville, MD

Flag

today me and my co - workers received a notice stating more than three times off in a 90 day period without a doctor's note we will b terminated ? ? ? ? is this legal we don't get sick leave nor do we get personal leave not apart of a union ! ! ! !

Additional information

also this rule wasn't stated in our handbook!!!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered February 19, 2013 16:58. If you don't have a contract for employment, the you are an employee at will. That means that you can quit whenever you wish, but it also means that your employer can fire you without cause, so long as the reason is not illegal (based on race, gender, religion, etc.). So generally, yes, your employer can fire you for missing three days in a 90 day period. It does not matter if it is not in the handbook.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered February 19, 2013 17:27. Call me to discuss - several issues that difficult to email about

    Sl

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered February 19, 2013 17:12. Yes, they can.

    Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary