Can my employer deduct money from my paycheck without my permission

Asked over 5 years ago - California

Can my employer deduct money from my paycheck without permission? Here is the situation: I was sick on the day before Thanksgiving so I wasn't suppose to be paid holiday pay ( a policy I was unaware of) the company paid me any ways. I was then informed of this policy and told the money would be taken out of my paycheck on december 17th I recieved my paycheck on december 19th.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert William Conti

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Generally, an employer can't use "self help" to recover an overpayment in California. Rather, the employer would have to take you to small claims court to get the money back. Google the Califonria DLSE, i.e. the labor commissioner, and they can help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,557 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,557 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering