Can my employer deduct money from my pay for a bill that my husband acquired before we were married?

I work for a privately owned family dentist office. I have worked there for over 3 years. While my husband and I were just dating my boss performed some dental work on him and the bill was never paid due to us having some financial troubles. My last check was $50 short and a note was attached to the bottom of the stub that said it had been deducted for my husbands previous bill. I do not make a lot of money and my husband and I are still having financial problems. Can they do this legally? What should I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard