Skip to main content

Can my employer decide what I was paid for after I cashed a check given to me upon termination of employment?

Kansas City, KS |

I was terminated after 7 years of employment because I wanted to take some of my accrued vacation time off. At this point in my career, I had filed a sexual harrassment claim against him (although he was not aware of this yet), as well as initiated an investigation of the "comp time" practice he utilized (instructed employees to keep track of overtime hours worked to be used at a future point at straight time wages), because it was determined to be illegal. Although he paid me for 4 of the days of vacation I did use, he fired me two weeks later and then issued a check to me for an amount nearly twice my normal pay and wrote "to be determined later." I had worked 246 hours of "comp time" in the two years prior and wonder what he intends to say for what that was pmt for. Severance?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Very interesting. It may be a surprise for your employer, but he cannot decide what and how he will pay you after the fact. He must pay you your wages, overtime and all other agreed upon payments as they due: whatever the pay period you guys had. Depending on your position, you might have not a bad case against him...

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics