can my employer change their sick leave policy and take away 5 years of accrued sick leave?
Fresno, CA
Viewed 130 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
my employer is changing their benifits policies and wants to take away 250 of my hrs of accrued sick leave
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)William M. Pao
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, assuming that your employer's sick time policy is a bona fide sick time policy (meaning that it can be used only for illness) rather than PTO or vacation (which may be used for any reason), your employer may change its benefits policies and require you to forfeit your unused sick time. However, if the sick time policy permits you to use it for any reason (and not only for illness), then it will be treated like PTO/vacation. In CA, PTO/vacation time may not be forfeited once earned.
|