Can my employer change my job title without my knowledge

Asked almost 6 years ago - Copperas Cove, TX

Can my employer change my job title without my knowledge?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher J. Mckinney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Texas the answer is absolutely yes. An employer may change an employees job title without knowledge or consent. The only possible constraints on the employers ability in this regard would come from an employment contract between the employee and the employer.

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

  3. Brian Wyld Freeman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, unless your new job title is libelous per se. e.g. "That guy who sucks at whatever he does" would be quite harmful to your reputation.

    Just thought I'd throw that random exception out there - just in case.

  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . An employee at will can be fired for no cause at all. Without a union or an employment contract you have to recourse.

    Discrimination based on gender, age, race, religious beliefs etc.. may give rise to a different answer.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,629 answers this week

2,877 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,629 answers this week

2,877 attorneys answering