Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my employer change my employee level/status? I was a level 1 w/ benefits now I am a level 0 w/ no benefits w/ no prior notic

We were all a level "1" when we got hired; suddenly, we got a memo stating that everyone (except management) was now a level "0". Being a level "1", gave us 1 week vacation every year and 5 days of sick time. Being a level "0", we have no benefits at all...no more vacation, no more sick time. Is this change legal?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Very legal. If you don't have an employment contract or a union membership, you're an "at will" employee and have virtually no rights. You can be fired without notice at any time for any reason or no reason at all, and it's supposed to be consolation that you're able to quit without notice and for any reason or no reason. Likewise, your employer can do less than fire you, like demote you or reduce your hours and/or salary and/or benefits, like yours just did.

In France, the workers have real job protection, but not in the good ol' USA, where our version of capitalism means that corporations have legal personhood and are free to send jobs offshore and avoid paying taxes here and have free speech rights to give as much money as they want to politicians who then make laws that favor their corporate constituents.
Always vote for the most progressive, liberal candidate you can, if you ever want any of this to change.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Your rights depend primarily on whether you were an at will employee, or an employee hired for a term.

If you were hired for a term, you should have an employment agreement that dictates your rights.

Alternatively, if you have no contract, but have been with the employer for many years, you could possibly have an implied contract that would vest you with certain rights.

I would strongly urge you to consult immediately with a litigator skilled in this area of the law.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS RESPONSE SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. IN ORDER TO RENDER A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, THE RESPONDING ATTORNEY WOULD NEED FAR MORE INFORMATION THAN HAS BEEN PROVIDED, AND WOULD NEED TO BE RETAINED PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN FEE AGREEMENT.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now