Can my employer cancel my health insurance and not everyone elses?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Amarillo, TX

My employer's new handbook states if I get sick or injured and I am off work longer than my accrued time off ie...vacation and sick leave, my health insurance would be canceled. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I don't know if you are a union shop. If so, contact your union representative for more information. You can also contact the health insurer directly to ask this question. Finally, you can contact Texas Commissioner of Insurance and seek information there. If these sources of information are not helpful, you may want to consult a local lawyer for a legal opinion. Good luck.

  2. Alan Jay Dion

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It probably is legal, unless there is something specifically disallowing it in a Texas statute. That being said, you would still be protected by COBRA and the business's policy should be continued for a period of time, as long as you pay the premiums.

    This answer is not intended to be legal advice in a lawyer/client relationship. Misunderstanding of the answer or... more

Related Topics

Employee health benefits

Health benefits from an employer may include health insurance, Flexible Spending Accounts, Health Savings Accounts, and other ways of subsidizing health care.

Employee benefits

Employee benefits are what employers offer their workers that is also an incentive to work for their company. This can include health and retirement benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,012 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,012 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering