Can my employer cancel my health insurance?
Houston, TX
Viewed 48 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
Two months ago I got hurt and cause me to be out of work. It's a outside work accident. Now they want me to pay for my health insurance. Can my employer do that?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
An employer may have certain requirements to keep health insurance such as working certain number of hours or the employee paying part of the premiums.
If you are not working, then you probably are not doing what is necessary to keep the health insurance. You need to speak with a Texas personal injury attorney about your outside work accident case. For free information on Texas work accidents, please see the link below. Jason |