Can my employer be arrested if he sexually assaulted me and I let because he promised me a job and was just tricking me and

Asked 7 months ago - New York, NY

Never gave me the job either?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Call the police. Also call an employment lawyer.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  2. Stephen Charles Cooper

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your boss had sexual contact with you without your consent, he can be arrested. If it happened in NYC, I would contact the DA's office sexual crimes unit or special victims unit of the NYPD. The issue becomes one of credibility since you did to reort it immediately. I would also speak with a civil rights attorney or attorney who specializes in employment discrimination suits.

  3. Glenn Johnston

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He can and SHOULD be arrested.
    What you are describing is a quid-pro-quo harassment employment law case, and a criminal case.
    You need to see an employment law attorney, and you need to report the assault to the sex crimes unit of the NYPD as soon as possible, so that others can be saved from experiencing the same.

    I have attached some links that might be helpful.

    This does not constitute legal advice or the engagement of my services as an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,178 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,178 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering