Can my employee change the way my vacation and sick benefits accrue in the middle of my employment year.
Lake Stevens, WA
Viewed 27 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
My employement year starts August 19 of every year. When I was hired i was given 7 paid vacation days and 7 paid sick days. I receive them all at once. This is my second year working here and my employer wants to change how my time is accrued. He wants me to accrue it every pay period over the year instead of me receiving it all at once. He wants me and another guy to change it. Can he do this?
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The first issue is do you have a contract that spells the policy out and if not is there a published policy? If not then the employer can make changes to the future compensation but not the past that is owed.
Good Luck |