Can my disability be cut off if i get married to someone who gets SS?

I have been disabled since 1986 I was attacked I had a blood vessel burst in my brain (AVM) a stroke and a heart attack. Within 23 years I had 7 light heart attacks and another stroke and cancer in 2000, 2005 twelve bulges in my spine due to an escalator accident I lived with Amnesia for 23 years. I got married in March 2009 my husband is 66 years old in July 2009 they cut my disability check off because my husband receives Social Security $991 can they do that and make me pay $2500 back pay for March, April, May, June, and July.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.