Can my Delaware LLC accept and display online advertising on my web portal/network from alcohol manufacturers?Is it legal in DE?
Mountain View, CA
Viewed 104 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Internet
Flag as objectionable
Hi, I incorporated my startup in 2006 in Wilmington DE as a Delaware Series LLC. I'm currently living and working from home in Mountain View, CA.
I would like to offer a category on my web portal where alcohol manufacturers can advertise. Site members would select if they want to receive the ads from alcohol manufacturers. I would place a written legal disclaimer that this category is intended for users who are 21 or older. Are there any Delaware, California or U.S. federal law that forbids alcohol manufacturers from advertising on a general web portal/network? The alcohol category would be one of many product/service categories on my mainstream web site/portal. Thanks for your help. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to hire an attorney experienced in the niche field of alcohol law to answer your question. A good starting place for you to begin to learn about the federal laws on the subject is at http://www.ttb.gov/advertising/index.shtml . You can also read about the state laws on the subject at http://tinyurl.com/c3zz6p
Back to Search Results
Next question: How can my dad sign guardianship of my brother to me? Previous question: How can I get visitation with my three year old daughter? |