Can my defaulted student loan take money from my unemployment check?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Wilmington, CA

I have a defaulted student loan and i am currently receiving unemployment can they garnish my unemployment check

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey David Curl

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Unemployment benefits cannot be garnished unless you owe the state money, or the garnishment is for spousal or child support. Please also note that with garnishments, you have 10 days from receipt of the notice of garnishment to file an exception for various reasons enumerated by statute, including keeping your earnings or unemployment for necessaries such as food and housing.

    Consult with an attorney right away if a garnishment occurs.

    This information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. This does not constitute the formation of an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding the specifics of your situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,698 answers this week

2,762 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,698 answers this week

2,762 attorneys answering